Loveseats & Small-Space Sofas in a living room

Loveseats & Small-Space Sofas

Eight two-seat sofas from 71.7 in to 82 in wide, plus a chair and a half: corduroy, chenille, velvet and fleece, some that split in two or open flat.

  • 9 models
  • Free delivery
  • 3-5 days to your door

No 10-week wait. Delivered in 3 to 5 days.

Skip to results list

Active filters:

9 items

Filter

Active filters:

Why Lakely

One sofa you rearrange, made to sink into.

  • Rearrange it, never replace it Move the pieces into a new layout instead of buying a new sofa.
  • Made to sink into Deep, soft seats to stretch out and put your feet up after a long day.
  • Fits where sofas don't Boxes, piece by piece: through narrow doors and up stairs.
  • Delivered in 3 to 5 days Already built and waiting in a US warehouse, delivered free to your door.

Which loveseat fits a small room?

A loveseat seats two. The eight two-seat sofas on this page measure between 71.7 and 82 in wide, so they work in an apartment living room, a den, a studio or an office. A ninth model, a chair and a half, is the one-seat option. Start with your wall, then pick a fabric and a way of sitting.

ModelWidthDepthHeightFabricColors
Velvet Double Chaise Sofa71.7 in60.2 in36.2 inTurtle velvetBlack, White, Pink
Oversized Cloud Loveseat74.8 in38.2 in28.3 inCorduroyAntique Grey, Taupe
Boneless Compression Loveseat78.7 in39.4 in26.8 inCircle fleeceDark Grey, Light Grey, White
Chenille Compression Loveseat78.7 in39.4 in24.8 inChenilleBeige, Dark Blue, Dark Green
Velvet Boneless Loveseat with Ottoman80.3 in37.4 in29.9 inVelvetRust, Green
Corduroy Modular Loveseat82 in40.6 in29.5 inCorduroyBlack, Olive Green, Blue
Tufted Corduroy Loveseat82 in40.9 in32.7 inCorduroyBlue, Brown, Green, Black
Tufted Corduroy Loveseat with Ottoman82 inSee product pageSee product pageCorduroyBlue, Black
Corduroy Chair and a Half with Storage Arms and Ottoman (one seat)42.1 in50.2 in32.3 inCorduroyBlack, Beige, Grey, Dark Green

Loveseats that split into two seats

Three of these loveseats are made of two one-arm seats: the Oversized Cloud, the Corduroy Modular and the Tufted Corduroy. Push them together for a loveseat, or pull them apart and use them as two armchairs in different corners. The version with an ottoman adds a stool you can place in front of the left or right seat, or use anywhere in the room. The Velvet Double Chaise Sofa is two chaises: push them side by side, face them to each other or pull them apart as two lounge chairs.

A loveseat with an ottoman in velvet

The Velvet Boneless Loveseat is 80.3 in wide and made entirely of 32D high-density foam, with no frame. Push the ottoman against the left seat for a small L, or set it in front of the loveseat as a footrest. The seat is 17.7 in high and each seat is rated for 300 lb. It needs no assembly and takes up to 72 hours to reach full shape.

Loveseats that open flat

The two compression loveseats, in circle fleece and in chenille, turn into a floor bed. They are low, at 26.8 in and 24.8 in high, and they sit close to the floor. Open one when a friend stays the night, and fold it back when they leave. See more in floor sofas and sofa beds.

Measure before you choose

Allow space for the depth, which runs from 37.4 to 40.9 in on the loveseats, and leave extra floor in front if you plan to open a bed. The double chaise is 60.2 in deep, because each seat is a chaise. Loveseats ship in one or two cartons. The boneless loveseat box measures 43.3 x 17.3 x 18.1 in, so it passes a 30 in doorway on its side. The cushions fill out after unpacking: 2 to 7 days for the 82 in corduroy loveseats, 72 to 96 hours for the chenille one. The chair and a half is 42.1 in wide and needs assembly.

Need something bigger? Go back to modular sectionals. For a dorm or first apartment, see dorm couches.

Good questions

Before you choose

Which loveseats are under 80 in wide?

The Oversized Cloud Loveseat is 74.8 in wide. The Boneless Compression Loveseat and the Chenille Compression Loveseat are each 78.7 in wide. The Velvet Double Chaise Sofa is 71.7 in wide.

Which loveseats can become two armchairs?

The Oversized Cloud, Corduroy Modular and Tufted Corduroy loveseats are each two one-arm seats. You can pull the seats apart and use them separately. The Velvet Double Chaise Sofa separates into two lounge chairs.

Which loveseats turn into a bed?

The Boneless Compression Loveseat unfolds flat as a floor bed. On the Chenille Compression Loveseat you fold the side arms or the backrest to switch between sofa and bed.

How long until the cushions fill out?

The 82 in corduroy loveseats take 2 to 7 days. The Chenille Compression Loveseat expands in about 72 to 96 hours, and the Velvet Boneless Loveseat within 72 hours.

Which colors are offered?

Corduroy loveseats come in Blue, Brown, Green, Black, Olive Green, Antique Grey and Taupe, depending on the model. The compression loveseats come in Dark Grey, Light Grey, White, Beige, Dark Blue and Dark Green. The velvet ones come in Black, White, Pink, Rust and Green. Colors are listed on each page.

Does a loveseat here need assembly?

The compression, corduroy, tufted and velvet boneless loveseats need no assembly. The chair and a half requires assembly. For the Velvet Double Chaise Sofa and the Oversized Cloud Loveseat, see the product page.