Low-Profile Modular Sofas in a living room

Low-Profile Modular Sofas

Seven low modular sofas and sectionals, 24.5 in to 27.6 in high, from a 79 in loveseat to a 145 in sectional, with exact heights in a table.

  • 7 models
  • Free delivery
  • 3-5 days to your door

No 10-week wait. Delivered in 3 to 5 days.

Skip to results list

Active filters:

7 items

Filter

Active filters:

Why Lakely

One sofa you rearrange, made to sink into.

  • Rearrange it, never replace it Move the pieces into a new layout instead of buying a new sofa.
  • Made to sink into Deep, soft seats to stretch out and put your feet up after a long day.
  • Fits where sofas don't Boxes, piece by piece: through narrow doors and up stairs.
  • Delivered in 3 to 5 days Already built and waiting in a US warehouse, delivered free to your door.

How low is a low profile sofa?

These seven sofas stand between 24.5 and 27.6 in high. They sit close to the floor. The table lists them from lowest to highest, with the width so you can plan the wall too.

ModelHeightWidthColors
Compressed L-Shaped Sectional24.5 in122 inGrey
Chenille Compression Loveseat24.8 in78.7 inBeige, Dark Blue, Dark Green
Curved Boneless Sofa25.6 in110.2 inWhite, Grey, Green
Boneless Compression Loveseat26.8 in78.7 inDark Grey, Light Grey, White
Compressed Modular Sectional27 in145 inBeige
Compressed Sofa with Reversible Ottoman27.6 in121.3 inBeige, Green
Boneless U-Shaped Sectional27.6 in115.7 inDark Grey

What keeps them low?

Several of these sofas are built without a rigid frame. The 122 in and 121 in compressed sectionals and the 145 in sectional are made from high-resilience foam, with no internal wooden frame. The boneless loveseat is a legless block of memory foam that rests on the floor. The boneless U-shaped sectional has seats 14.6 in off the floor, and each seat is 28 in deep.

Low sofas for different rooms

  • Small rooms: the two 79 in loveseats, which also unfold into a floor bed. See floor sofas.
  • Open living rooms: the curved 110 in sofa, with rounded curves and a deeper lounge end on the left.
  • Long walls: the 145 in sectional, one long row or two 2-seat sofas you can face for conversation.
  • Corners: the 122 in and 121 in L-shaped models, one with a chaise and one with a reversible ottoman.

How they arrive

Six of the seven ship compressed, vacuum-sealed or packed in a box that expands after you open it. The 122 in, 121 in and 145 in sets expand to full size within 72 hours. The 79 in chenille loveseat takes about 72 to 96 hours.

See also sofas in a box, curved sectionals and the full range of modular sectionals.

Good questions

Before you choose

What is the lowest sofa on this page?

The Compressed L-Shaped Sectional with Chaise is 24.5 in high. The Chenille Compression Loveseat is next at 24.8 in.

Which low sofa has a listed seat height?

The Boneless U-Shaped Sectional. Its seats are 14.6 in off the floor and 28 in deep.

Which low-profile sofas turn into a bed?

The Boneless Compression Loveseat unfolds flat, the Chenille Compression Loveseat folds into a mattress, and the Boneless U-Shaped Sectional becomes a 91.7 x 77.2 in sofa bed.

Do low-profile sofas have legs?

The Boneless Compression Loveseat is a legless block that sits on the floor. For the other models, check the product page for legs and base details.

Is there a low profile sofa with a chaise?

Yes. The Compressed L-Shaped Sectional has a chaise on the right and is 122 in wide. The Compressed Sofa with Reversible Ottoman puts the ottoman in front of the left or right seat.

Does the sofa height include the back?

The heights in the table are overall heights. The product page lists the exact width, depth and height of each model.